ANDERSON SECURES $360,000 FOR WOOLOMIN FUEL CONTAMINATION

 

Member for Tamworth Kevin Anderson today announced an additional $360,000 in NSW Government funding to help investigate and remediate fuel contamination at the Woolomin General Store.

 

The store’s owner notified the Environment Protection Authority of the contamination when fuel traces were found in water in a well on an adjoining property about 30 metres from the store.

 

Mr Anderson said the funding and support comes following a meeting he had with the Minister for Environment Mark Speakman.

 

“The cost of cleaning up contamination from an underground fuel leak can at times run into hundreds of thousands of dollars which could potentially put an end to Woolomin’s only store which is why I asked the Minister for his assistance. 

 

“In certain circumstances such an expensive clean-up bill can be beyond the means of many small businesses and councils so I sincerely thank Minister Speakman for supporting me and the town of Woolomin.

 

“We want to secure the future of Woolomin so I will continue to do whatever I can with the NSW Government and Tamworth Regional Council to support the community.

 

“The NSW Environment Protection Authority will use the NSW Environmental Trust funding to ensure the remaining contamination is managed safely.

 

“Work will include installing groundwater monitoring wells, sampling and analysing groundwater and soil to get an understanding of the extent of contamination, undertaking subsequent remediation work and maintain ongoing groundwater monitoring to ensure no further leaks in the longer term.”

 

In February the EPA provided $116,000 to the Tamworth Regional Council in Emergency Clean Up funding to investigate and address the immediate environmental and health concerns. The funding announced today was provided under the NSW Environmental Trust’s Large Scale Emergency Pollution Clean Up Program.

 

The advice from NSW Health remains in place not to drink the bore water. NSW Health advises Woolomin residents not to use bore water for handwashing, irrigation of fruit and vegetables, or in spas and swimming pools, until they have been advised otherwise, as an additional precaution.

Contact Our Office

Office
13 Fitzroy St
Tamworth NSW 2340

Postal Address
PO Box 1740
Tamworth NSW 2340

Telephone
(02) 6766 1422

Fax
(02) 6766 6765

Email
tamworth@parliament.nsw.gov.au

The Nationals - For Regional Australia